Wang Shengjun

The following is the biographical sketch of Wang Shengjun:

Wang Shengjun, male, ethnic Han, born in October 1946, native of Suzhou, Anhui Province. Joined Communist Party of China (CPC) in December 1972.

Began working in September 1968. Graduated from Department of History at Hefei Teachers' College. With a university education.

Member of CPC Central Committee, president of Supreme People's Court, secretary general of Central Politics and Law Committee of CPC.

1964-1968 Student in Department of History at Hefei Teachers' College, Anhui Province

1968-1968 Stayed at the college waiting for job assignment

1968-1983 Worker of Muchangpu Farm of Liuan County of Anhui Province, secretary of the working office of Revolutionary Committee of Liuan County, deputy director of Liuan County CPC Committee office, deputy secretary of CPC Sujiabu District Committee, secretary and head of Department of Publicity of CPC Liuan Prefectural Committee

1983-1984 Deputy secretary of CPC Liuan Prefectural Committee of Anhui Province (concurrently secretary of CPC Liuan County Committee since December 1983)

1984-1985 Member of Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, executive deputy director of Anhui Provincial Economic Reform Leading Office (studied at Party School of CPC Central Committee in the training class for provincial and ministerial cadres from March 1985 to July 1985)

1985-1992 Member of Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, secretary of CPC Anhui Provincial Politics and Law Committee, director of Anhui Provincial Department of Public Security (February 1988) and its CPC committee secretary (November 1988)

1992-1993 Member of Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, secretary of CPC Anhui Provincial Politics and Law Committee, CPC committee secretary of Anhui Provincial Department of Public Security (studied at Party School of CPC Central Committee in the training class for provincial and ministerial cadres from September 1992 to November 1992)

1993-1998 Deputy secretary general of Central Politics and Law Committee of CPC

1998-2005 Member and secretary general of Central Politics and Law Committee of CPC

2005-2008 Member and secretary general of Central Politics and Law Committee of CPC, deputy director of Central Committee for Comprehensive Management of Public Security

2008- President of Supreme People's Court, member and secretary general of Central Politics and Law Committee of CPC, deputy director of Central Committee for Comprehensive Management of Public Security.

Member of 15th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection and member of 16th and 17th CPC Central Committee.

Updated: March 16, 2008

Source: Xinhua